Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Compact security Systems Ltd recognizes that your privacy is important.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from either direct from you or you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, Address, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • We may also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event that you contact us.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • You may provide personnel information by email, telephone or when you make an enquiry through our website.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and set up and subsequently identify you to manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • To invoice and process payments.
  • To contact you regarding your account and to respond to your enquiries.

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on the Microsoft Azure Cloud hosted by Joblogic internationally recognised as one of the most secure cloud providers in the world.

With advanced threat detection, a stable network and advanced encryption, Azure offers Joblogic with the required security to hold your data in the cloud and alleviates any risks of using software for our business.

Upon An account being created you will have access to all the data we hold for you via a secure customer cloud portal provided by us for you to view anytime.

For further information on their system and Microsoft Azure, please see article here

Our Company will keep your data for the duration you are a customer with us.

On closure of your account we may keep parts of your data, after you have cancelled your services with us to satisfy legal and accountancy obligations, for example to HMRC. Customer files will only be kept for the duration of your contract plus 2 years.

 Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Who has access to your data?

  • Compact Security systems employees.
  • Alarm Receiving centres if your system is monitored.
  • Service providers such as world pay when you make a card payment.

 

Marketing and third parties

We do not and never will sell or share your information to any third party for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. This Information can be accessed via your Customer portal.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dave@compactsecuritysystems.co.uk

Call Us: 01530 249458

Or write to us: 61 Upland Drive, Markfield, Leicester LE67 9WF

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies" which are placed on your computer, to collect Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.

This information is then used to evaluate visitors of the website and compile statistical reports on the website activity for https://www.compactsecuritysystems.co.uk.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th November 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dave@compactsecuritysystems.co.uk

Call us: 01530 249458

Or write to us at: 61 Upland Drive, Markfield, Leicester LE67 9WF

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web:https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
Compact security Systems Ltd. Registered in England and Wales Company no 11679457

Call

E-mail

Directions